Marston's Inns

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy policy

Marston's PLC of Registered Office Marston's PLC, Marston's House, Brewery Road, Wolverhampton, WV1 4JT, United Kingdom, Telephone 01902 711811, Registered in England No. 31461, VAT Number: GB100019352 ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting this website and proceeding, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), We are the data controller and CST Group Ltd cst-group.com is the data processor as the host and administrator for this site.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with selected third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Marston's PLC.

Cookie Policy

When you visit our websites we use cookies. Cookies allow us to identify the computer or device you're using to access our websites - but we can't identify you personally.

You can set up your web browser to refuse cookies, but this website will then fail to operate correctly.

Types of cookies we use

Here are the types of cookies our websites use and some more details about what they're used for:

Cookie Name

Purpose

Expiration Policy

ASP.NET_SessionId

Essential
This cookie is used to maintain temporary information from one page to another and to enable account functions

Expires at the end of the current browser session

_One
_One_user_last_ws

Non-essential
Collect analytical data about how visitors use our site - so that we can improve and personalise the website experience. No personal data is used or stored in these cookies.


__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz

Non-essential
Collect analytical data about how visitors use our site - so that we can improve the website's experience.

The Google Analytics software is described here

You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites here